top of page

Yardbeast 3514 ATV Wood Chipper Towing Kit Installation

Updated: Jun 28, 2023

In this tutorial, we will cover how to install the ATV kit on the Yardbeast 3514 chipper.



Tools required to install the Yardbeast ATV Chipper towing kit

Step 1.

For this tutorial, we will use:

1- Pliers

2- Hex wrenches 9/16"

1- Piece of wood or a slab.

Tip: Installing the kit is much easier with the help of another person. However, we have attempted to make this tutorial for a one-person assembly operation.



The Yardbeast 3514 sitting on its platform prior to wheel shaft assembly

Step 2.

With a wood slab, lift one end of the chipper. In this case, we lift the engine side first.












Wheel shaft components that includes the wheel shaft and fasteners

Step 3.

We will be utilizing the right-side axle base as shown in the picture and the following fasteners.

4- 3/8" x 1" Hex Bolts

4- 3/8" Flat Washers

4- 3/8" Lock Washers

The nuts are already welded on the inside of the axle base.




Engine side wheel shaft of the Yardbeast 3514 wood chipper being assembled

Step 5.

Make sure the axle is in the correct position before putting together. Ensuring this on each side will make this Yardbeast 3514 ATV Wood Chipper Towing Kit Installation easy to accomplish.












Tightening fasteners of the wheel carriage on the engine side of the Yardbeast 3514 ATV dedicated wood chipper

Step 6.

Install all fasteners before tightening with a 9/16" hex wrench.











Utilizing a hex wrench to tighten the wheel shaft carriage on the discharge side of the Yardbeast 3514

Step 7.

Repeat steps 2-6 on the other side of the chipper.












Wheels of the Yardbeast 3514 ATV kit shown with flat washers and safety cotter pins

Step 8.

In this step, we will assemble the wheels. We will need the following parts:

2- 15-6 x 3/4" Pneumatic wheel assembly

4- 3/4" Flat washers

2- 1/8" Cotter safety pin







Sliding the pneumatic wheel over the wheel shaft

Step 9.

First, slide on the washers inside the shaft. Then slide the wheel as shown in the pic.












securing the wheel by bending one of the safety cotter pin prongs

Step 10.

After sliding the wheel, place on another flat washer on the outside, before sliding the cotter pin that holds together the assembly. Make sure to twist the pin legs to prevent the pin and assembly from sliding out.








Bending safety cotter pin prongs to secure the wheel on the engine side of the self-feeding chipper

Step 11.

Repeat step 10 on the engine side. Make sure to have a slab or support with sufficient height to slide the wheel onto the shaft.









tow bar tongue of the Yardbeast 3514 atv kit shown with required fasteners before assembly

Step 12.

For the next step, we will be putting on the tow bar receiver. For this you will need:

1- Receiver

4- 3/8" x 1" hex bolts

4- 3/8" flat washers

4- 3/8" lock nut

4- 3/8" hex nut





Putting together receiver section of the tow bar by adjusting two hex bolts

Step 13.

Position the receiver as shown in the pic and tighten it with the provided fasteners.











chipper tow bar jack stand shown with components

Step 14.

For the next steps, we will be utilizing the following components:

1- trailer stand

1- L-pin safety pin

1- 1/8" safety hairpin

1- eye hole






assembling jack stand onto the tow bar receiver of the chipper

Step 15.

insert the trailer stand as shown and fix it in place with the stand L-pin.











assembling the eye bolt of the jack stand

Step 16.

Tighten the eye hole on top of the stand.












lock pins shown with fasteners

Step 17.

For installing the tow bar we will need the following fasteners and pins:

1- pivot pin

1- lock pin with eyehole

1- hitch pin with eyehole

1- 5/8" hairpin

1- 3/4" hairpin

2- 1/8" cotter pin

2- 5/8" flat washer




securing the tow bar pivot pin by bending the prongs of the safety cotter pin

Step 18.

Insert the pivot pin on the upper part of the assembly and secure it with a flat washer and cotter pin on each side. Remember to twist each cotter pin's legs.










inserting the lock pin on the tow bar articulation to secure the tongue prior to towing the chipper with a quad bike or a utility vehicle

Step 19.

Below the pivot pin, insert the lock pin and secure it with a 5/8" hairpin safety pin.











securing the hitch pin by inserting a safety hairpin that can be conveniently removed each and every time the chipper needs to be towed

Step 20.


Insert the hitch pin on the end of the tow bar and lock it in place with a 3/4" hairpin.

This concludes our tutorial on how to assemble the ATV kit on the Yardbeast 3514 wood chipper.







THIS CONCLUDES OUR TUTORIAL FOR THE WOOD CHIPPER TOWING KIT INSTALLATION.

188 views0 comments

コメント

5つ星のうち0と評価されています。
まだ評価がありません

評価を追加
bottom of page